top of page
LAUREL LONDON.png

Winners 2023

BEST ANIMATION
The End – By Alexandria Siah

BEST STUDENT FILM
A jag in the duplex system – By Valerie Knill

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Stoney Lonesome Road – Performed By Ludlow Creek - Directed By Ray Monell

BEST TV & WEB SERIES
Lipstick Traces – By Mick Lexington

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
Sleeps Like the Dead – By Peter Hardy

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Dust and Fog – By Daniel Corey

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Before Everest – By Richard Riddiford

BEST BRITISH DOCUMENTARY
Old Lands  – By Mark Muller

BEST SHORT FILM    
The Little Drummer Boy – By John Gray

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM
Friends for Life – By Martha Cohen

BEST ASIAN SHORT FILM
Gher - By Dinesh Shukla

BEST FEATURE FILM
Tainted Rain – By Daniel Stacey

BEST BRITISH FEATURE FILM
No Money, No Life – By Bruce Hill

BEST ASIAN FEATURE FILM
An Ephemeral Dream of Prosperity-Kantan no Yume – By Takao Misoraya

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY
The World Around Us – By Christie Goldstein

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
The Pillar Of Strength – By Ayie Ibrahim
Suburban Fantasy – By Peter Mancuso
Free Will In China Blue – Performed By Sun King Rising - Directed By Dante Ludovici
Your Only Friend In Town – By Andres Paredes
Eleanor Rigby – By Erin Hill
Elves of Owls Head Mountain – By Jamie Sutliff
Hypertoad – By Virginia Mariposa
Machado 21 - Celebrating the Centennial – By Yves Goulart
The memory of the hero – By Marco Cucurnia
I got your letter, John Bauer – By Noel Brady
Chinese prophecy song – By Shihun Wang
A Silent Call: Can Anyone Hear Me? - By Ana A Prickett Braun
Not To Forget – By Valerio Zanoli
Jakob & Maria – By Christian Schiesser

HONORABLE MENTION

The Invitation - By Peter Bruno

RED FAUST - By Zsolt Pozsgai

Apple Hill - By Henry P Gravelle

Sirens of Silence - By Matt Townsend, Ellana Blacher

The priory of Sion - By Cazebon-Taveau Cazebon-Taveau Cazebon-Taveau

The Ones Left Behind - By Rionne McAvoy

People of Qursaya - By Gehad Essam ElDin AbdelRazek

Guerra, Alfonso.The man behind the politician - By Manuel Lamarca

One More Guest? - By Edilberto Restino
Paracide - By Paul Heron
It Rings a Bell - BY Josi Grinboju

Moonskin Fever - By  Hannah Bisewski, Tara Elliott

The Crystal Wall - By Fernanda Alvarez

She Q - By Tomoaki Yanai

Khorfakkan - By Maurice Sweeney, Ben Mole

Time, Space, And The Poet - By John Turner

Winners 2022

BEST ANIMATION
Encased – By Pablo G. Herrero – Spain

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Nut Cracker – By David Pinkston – United States

 

BEST TV & WEB SERIES

Noir Brothers – By Daniele Gangemi – Italy
 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Lovemaking – By Tereza Hirsch – Czech Republic

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

Sick – By Paul Mckenzie – United Kingdom

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

The Lamplighter – By Pamela Hanson – United Kingdom

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Tremors: Making Perfection – By Matthew Snead – United Kingdom

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Level 71 – By Peter Salapatas - Greece

 

BEST FEATURE FILM
Darking Way – By Zsolt Pozgai – Hungary

 

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM

A Martyr of The Pen – By Alan Hamwan – United Kingdom

 

BEST ASIAN SHORT FILM

Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh – By Saheer Abbas – India

 

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

Symbiosis – By Alberto Nacci - Italy

Swap – By Andre Gaumond - Canada

We Are Here – By Fadi Awad – Canada
Dark Hearts – By Kevin Stevenson – United States

Face Painters – By Giovanni Sansviero – United States

Do You Like Poetry? – By Eduardo Mattos – Brazil

Agnus Dei – By Agim Sopi – Kosovo
The Last Witness – By Piotr Szkopiak – United Kingdom

Charon – By Yannick Karcher - France

HONORABLE MENTION

Boy Scientist – By Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia – United States

The Boy and The Mountain – By Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal – Chile

Family Tree – By Emmet O'Brien – Ireland

Lea’s Secret – By Rico Gutierrez – Phillippines

UnderSee – By Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater – Canada

When Time Stops – By Shantay Cormier, Niloufar Fereidoni, Breanna Romaniello – Canada

I Miss You, Margaret – By Danny Choi - Canada

Love of Silence – By Tsai, Han-Yun, Chen, Zhi-Ling – Taiwan

Rat Run City – By Sam Sharpe – United States

The Animal Within – By Daniel Oron - Canada

The Cab’ – By Simon Thoral, Edouard Blondeau – France

The Blue Marble – By Ralph Toporoff – United States

Incompleteness – By David Ash – United States

Still in Love – By Karan Dhillon - Canada

Straight Into The Ocean – By Carolyn Laws – United States

Who Calls The Trains – By David Gollob, Sarah Colombani – France

Sugar Rush – By Lee Chambers - Canada

Veil – By Peter Hardy – United States

Faces in the Shadow – By Christophe Ledard, Loïc Cazes – France

Diversity and Desolation – By Michael Kureth – United States

Death Offers Life - Last moments of Vincent Van Gogh – By Madhu R - India

We Come in Pieces – By Camryn Kanew – United States
The Politics of Love – By Elaa Mastas, Lech Mackiewicz - Poland
Touch Gloves – By David J Keogh, Velton J Lishke – United Kingdom

Cuba the Diva – By Andre Gaumond – Canada

False Start – By James Jones – United States

Four Motherless Children – By Ralph Isenberg – United States

La Amable Euforia de la Danza – By Miguel Castanet – United States

The Photojournalists Covering Pandemic Life in Italy – By Elettra Fiumi – United States

SHAKESPEARE: The Truth Behind the Name – By Robin Phillips – United States

Wound Riders – By Angel Barroeta – United States

Anagnorisis – By Arturo Dueñas Herrero - Spain

Flush – By Diego Freitas – Brazil

Because You’re Dead to Me – By Chris Maruna – Canada

Love You Too – By Lech Mackiewicz – Poland

Finding Ophelia – By Stephen Rutterford – United States

By Those Hands that Lead Me – By João Cortes – Brazil

CV19 – By Samuel Bailey – United Kingdom

Love, Post-lockdown – By Ben Mourra, Lucas Boetsch – United Kingdom

Chapter Two – By Claudia Bento & Glenn Smith – United Kingdom

Way Up There – By Scott Peebles – United Kingdom

Beholden – By Akshay Gouri – India

Time – By Saugat Majumdar – India

Exchange Offer – By Saunak Mitra – India

Wander Light – By Dong Mengwei – China

Happy Together – By Sunny Yip – Hong Kong

The Winter Solstice – By Chen Chen – China

Made For Reel - By Jasdip Sagar

london-big-ben.jpg
London.jpg
76709-640x360-houses-of-parliament-and-l
bottom of page