LAUREL LIBERTY.png

Winners
Season 1 -May 2021

BEST ANIMATION - GROUP #1 WINNERS

 

Lea’s Secret – By Rico Gutierrez

The Boy and the Mountain – By Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal

Pensioners Chips Episode 5 – By Joachim Weber

On / Off – By Nicolas P. Villarreal

BEST ANIMATION - GROUP #2 WINNERS

Family Tree – By Emmet O'Brien

Small. Quite Small – By Ewa Maria Wolska

Beatrice – By Vincenzo De Sio
Gwen and Gwen. Heavy fashion - By Vladislav Dubkov

 

BEST STUDENT FILM WINNERS

 

The Necklace – By Shirelle Edery

The Last Milkman – By Jacob Markham

The Longing – By Krishna Sawant, Ashna Ranade

 

BEST TV & WEB SERIES WINNERS

 

Noir Brothers – By Daniele Gangemi

Swap – By Andre Gaumond

Unadventurers - Season 2 – By Lucas Durão, Sophia Tomazelli …

Brazzy Jazzy – By Steve Becker

Lower East Asides – By Steve Becker

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO - GROUP #1 WINNERS

 

Cello – By Alberto Nacci

Symbiosis – By Alberto Nacci

Neonheld - In the South of Good and Bad – By Sascha Conrad

The Silence – By Malcolm Solomon

BEST MUSIC VIDEO - GROUP #2 WINNERS

George Floyd: Say Their Names – By Christopher R. Owens, Alyssa Dann

Wake Up – By Aashish Rego, K. C. Loy

Nude Landscapes – By Luís Damas

And Meanwhile The River Flows – By Niki Starnino

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY – GROUP #1 WINNERS

 

White is Not a Color – By Gang Chen

S.A.L. (Serious About Love) – By Dean H. Huh

Obolus – By Kim Fabienne Hertinger

Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh – By Madhu R.

The Creek Dweller in the Bayou – By Melissa Caudle

Really Something Special – By Peter Hardy

English Beauty – By Tiffany Colling

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY – GROUP #2 WINNERS

 

Bloodline - Elisa's Story – By Michael Cooper

For The Children – By Desiree Stone

The Animal – By Vilma Kartalska

Death Times Two – By Yannis Harbatsis

Sugar Rush – By Lee Chambers

A Stop In Destiny – By Jim Norman

The Death of Happiness – By Michael Griffin

The Neighbor – By Waner Biazus

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY – GROUP #1 WINNERS

 

Alice’s Tea Party – By Cristiane Moioli

Lining Up – By Marco Cucurnia

Rockslide – By Ranelle Golden, Shawn Golden

The Ultimate Moment – By Jean-Claude Nader

Taboo Candy - Jean Galliano

Land of Wooden Gods – By Börje Peratt

Review – By Jonathan Zarantonello

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY – GROUP #2 WINNERS

The Politics Of Love – By Elaa Mastas, Lech Mackiewicz

Loonatoona – By Shockadelic

Juco – By Phillip A. Todd

Mapogo The Lion – By Patrick Craddock

Integration – By Shahsanem Murray

All Tied Up – By David J. Keogh, Douglas G. Thomson

Getting the Boot – By James K Jones

 

BEST SHORT FILMS – GROUP #1 WINNERS

 

Il Più Bel Giorno Della Tua Vita – By Marco Cucurnia

Safe – By Sanelle Sibanda

Speed Run – By Justin Ho

The Absences of Light – By Omer Farah

Tell Me Who I Am – By Luca Caserta

I've Been Afraid - By Cecelia Condit

Death Times Two – By Yannis Harbatsis

 

BEST SHORT FILMS – GROUP #2 WINNERS

 

Mask – By Maria Fetisova

Alice Unloved – By Peter Evanchuck

Can't Go Home Again – By Anthony J. Cook

Great News – By Taiwo Oduala

Memories of Warsaw – By Robert Webster

All You Need Is Love – By Elaa Mastas

Sunrise - Southbank Melbourne – By Lawrence Gerver

 

BEST SHORT FILMS – GROUP #3 WINNERS

 

Choices – By Rick Reyna

A Drawing By Mom – By Luigi Tuccillo

On Edge – By Marzia Kamyabi

Woman In The Red Dress – By Sondre Fristad

No Comment – By Jake Delaney

Nut Cracker – By David Pinkston

Living The Dream – By Yuri Maslak, Olga Tugaeva

 

BEST SHORT FILMS – GROUP #4 WINNERS

 

The Ascension – By Malcolm J. Solomon

Lahza – A Moment – By Noel Bassil

Yellowstone: Saving The World, Park By Park – By Dick Jordan

Enigma - The Fallen Angel – By Abhay Thakur

Chapter Two – By Claudia Bento, Glenn Smith

Holidays – By Paolo Milocco

Ray – By Lorena Sopi

 

BEST DOCUMENTARIES – GROUP #1 WINNERS

 

Bridge 10-46 – By Dylan Best

Strangle Uncle Gerry – By Peter Evanchuck

A Letter To My Dad – By ibrahim Selman

Father of a Broken Angel – By Dhiney Ramos

Life & Covid 19 – By Shahsanem Murray

Tobí Tobí – By Antonio Di Martino

The Disparity – By Kasey Flynn

 

BEST DOCUMENTARIES – GROUP #2 WINNERS

 

Dead. Boy. - By Tracey Cochrane

“Cuba, Libre?” - By Dick Jordan

The Book of Curses – By Iouri Goroulev

The Sako Tapes – By Machiel van den Heuvel

Daughter of the Revolution – By Tunde Talas

Waiting for Jean Paul – By Peter/Son

 

BEST FEATURE FILMS - GROUP #1 WINNERS

 

Three The Movie – By Yassine Marco Marroccu, Elisabetta Minen

Amidst My Own – By Ruturraj Dhaalgade

Man With Shadow – By Ema Kugler

Love You Too – By Lech Mackiewicz

BEST FEATURE FILMS - GROUP #2 WINNERS

Endless Night – By Hamid Tamjidi

Macbeth – By Christopher Carter Sanderson

Miracle in The Valley – By Don Schroeder

The Library – By Malcolm Solomon

One Last Chance – By Athar Alvi

 

BEST AMERICAN SHORT FILMS WINNERS

 

Exterior Day – By Dave Bergeson, Garth Twa

Hell in a Handbasket – By Lee Chambers

The Real Activist – By Soul Soul, Jody Banks

The Promise – By Christopher Kennedy

 

BEST AMERICAN DOCUMENTARIES WINNERS

 

The Great Atchafalaya Basin – By Mark Knight

Alaska Long Hunters – By Mark Rose

EJs Warriors The Documentary – By Ellis Jennings Jr

Four Motherless Children – By Ralph Isenberg

 

BEST AMERICAN FEATURE FILM WINNERS

 

Atoms Orbit – By Scott Hellon

 

BEST SPANISH SHORT FILMS WINNERS

 

Guests – By Alberto Martín-Aragón

Monopoly – By Clarly Molina

Anagnorisis – By Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Silence – By Manuel Olaya

Arizona 1878 – By Manuel Olaya

BEST SPANISH DOCUMENTARIES WINNERS

 

El Último Tlatoani – Pablo Jato

Built Lands – By Arturo Dueñas Herrero

 

BEST FRENCH SHORT FILMS WINNERS

 

Anna – By Éric Pinéda

D… Is Dead – By Bruno Ballouaerd

 

BEST FRENCH FEATURE FILMS WINNERS

 

A Fishy Business in Saint-Pierre et Miquelon – By Christian Monnier

A.U.D. - By Ammam Majid

 

BEST GERMAN SHORT FILMS WINNERS

 

Sea At Night – By Kim Fabienne Hertinger

Unhappy – By Thomas Goersch

 

BEST GERMAN DOCUMENTARIES WINNERS

 

The Haendel Variations – By Christine Jezior

 

BEST BRAZILIAN – PORTUGUESE SHORT FILMS WINNERS

 

The Princess and the Old Lady – By André Rodrigues

Dog Day Morning – By Emiliano D’Avila

The Neighbor – Waner Biazus

What I want to say, Burn! * - By Luís Damas

 

BEST BRAZILIAN – PORTUGUESE DOCUMENTARIES WINNERS

 

Stop Coup In Brazil – By Liliane Mutti

Alaska Long Hunters – By Mark D. Rose

 

BEST INDIAN SHORT FILMS WINNERS

 

Exchange Offer – By Saunak Mitra

Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh – By Saheer Abbas

 

BEST INDIAN DOCUMENTARIES WINNERS

 

Rumadiya – By Dinesh Shukla

 

BEST INDIAN FEATURE FILMS WINNERS

 

Hocus Focus – By Pravin Dodeja

 

BEST ASIAN SHORT FILMS WINNERS

 

Impressionable Ayu – By Fumito Fushi

Michiko – By Ryo Kagawa

A World Without You – By Katsuhide Yamago

Happy Together – By Sunny Yip

Reflections – By Allen Smithee, Jr.

 

BEST ASIAN FEATURE FILMS WINNERS

The Love Reminder of Invisible Light – By Fussi Fumito