top of page
LAUREL SPAIN.png

Winners Spain 2024

Best Animation

Space Station Village – Directed By Yi-Feng Kao

 

Best TV & Web Series

Paramedics: Emergency Response – Directed By Antonio Hrynchuk

 

Best Music Video

Sticks & Stones - Directed By Robin Karow, Marie Kobylka – Performed By Malik Harris

 

Best Feature Screenplay

At The Mercy Of Faith – Written By Samuel Taylor

 

Best Documentary

A World of 3 Zeros - Directed By Aine Clarke, Michel Van der Veken

 

Best Short Film

Tarazona – Directed By Maïté Hauser

 

Best Spanish Short Film

Things I never did – Directed By Teresa Ruiz

Bets Spanish Feature Film

Code 9 - Directed By Juan Martinez

 

Best Feature Film

The Diener. - Directed By Jason Eaton

 

Best Asian Short Film

Dakini – Directed By Arniko Kumar Singh

 

Best Asian Feature Film

Silver Screen Dreams – Directed By David Li

 

Special Jury Award

Kill Me, Too – Directed By John Ervin

Code Of Illusion – Directed By Ard Kelmendi

Your Move, My Lady – Directed By Tereza Hirsch

Fame Juice – Directed By Bailey Curbow, Julie Volkamer

About People And About War – Directed By Artel Film Production, Dmitrij Pasichnyuk

[MADO] – Directed By Mao

Steve's Law - Written By Paul May

Bay for Blood – Directed By Harry Waldman

Winners Spain 2023

(November)

 

Best Animation

Hinter-Land – Directed By Christopher Angus

 

Best Student Film

Defunction - Directed By Alexander Eberhage

 

Best Music Video

The Signal And The Noise – Directed By Jim Hannah

 

Best TV & Web Series

Voices of Innocents – Directed By Ishma Yusaf Valenti I, Denis Paul Circo

 

Best Short Screenplay

Strong Woman – Written By Hervé Desnoix

 

Best Feature Screenplay

Alta California – Written By Lynn H. Elliott

 

Best Documentary

All short films about the work & the exhibitions of "BrückenKunst" from 2014 to 2019,
a group of unrecognized artists in Berlin. - Directed By Gilbert Brüning

 

Best Spanish Documentary

Bill Lishman - The Man Who Flew With The Birds – Directed By Peter Shatalow

 

Best Short Film (Group 1)

Run Away To Mars – Directed By Courtney Paige

 

Best Short Film (Group 2)

Enter the Room – Directed By Harry Waldman

 

Best Feature Film (Group 1)

Encontro – Directed By François Manceaux
 

Best Feature Film (Group 2)

Shocking Marriage – Directed By Demetrio Casile

 

Best Asian Short Film

The Family Roots – Directed By Shihyun Wang

 

Best Asian Feature Film

Shaakuntalam - Directed By Gunasekhar Karri

 

HONORABLE MENTION :
an award or special praise given to someone who has done something
extremely well but who has not won any of the official prizes.

 

Speaker - Directed By Alan Hamwan

The Pickleball Killer – Written By Jim Carroll

A Most Annoying Man – Directed By Lee Steinbeck

Insect – Directed By Cherelle Ann Sarah Higgins

La Belle Dame Sans Merci – Directed By Nikolay Bogomilov

The Sky Is The Limit – Directed By Mirka Anderson

Pup Perfect – Directed By Henry Baker

Ray's Second Act – Directed By Robert Toms

I Love You – Directed By Rafael Maria Friebe

The Wedding Bandit – Directed By Sadruddin Khan

Unconquered – Directed By John Parr

Robot Asteroid – Written By Paul May

The Visit – Written By Hoyt Hilsman

Insect – Directed By Cherelle Ann Sarah Higgins

Sargeant Classified – Written By James K Jones

That Girl From Ukraine – Directed By Mohinder Pal Singh Sobti

Hidi Sleeps in the Bathtub – Directed By Caroline Andréason

I Still Love You – Written By James Wallace McDonald

 

 

 

 

Winners Spain 2022-2023
(April)

BEST ANIMATION
I’m Here – By Jennifer Hathaway

BEST STUDENT FILM
Home Sweet Home – By Hang (Kimo) Li

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Your Only Friend In Town – By Andres Paredes

BEST TV & WEB SERIES
Chateau Laurier -Season 2 – By James Stewart

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
The Mountain – By Ruth Finnegan

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
No Address – By Julia Verdin, James Papa

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Relentless One – By M. Douglas Silverstein

BEST SPANISH DOCUMENTARY
La Calle Prohibida – By Narciso Dante

BEST SHORT FILM
Revenge of a Grandmother – By Timur Örge

BEST SPANISH  SHORT FILM
Illusion Crime – By Robin Anctil

BEST ASIAN SHORT FILM
The Game The Doubt – By Hamid Reza Mahmoudi Mehrizi

BEST FEATURE FILM
Harper – By Kate Bohan

BEST SPANISH FEATURE FILM
Never – By Alberto Torres

BEST ASIAN FEATURE FILM
Bless you – By Sanjay Sure

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY
The future of the Past – By Zoltan Boros

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
Bones of Hilo – By Hoyt Hilsman
Fantasy on Symphony No. 7: Allegretto Groovando – By James Templeton
Riot in the Meadow – By Thomas Harman
North By Freaking West – By Chris Kotsovos
I got your letter, John Bauer – By Noel Brady
A Summers Day at Sherwood Park – By Conor Forrest
Dajla: Cinema and Oblivion – By Arturo Dueñas Herrero
Suburban Fantasy – By Peter Mancuso
Mirage – By Tina Nubia Love


HONORABLE MENTION
Chronos – By  João Pico
The Vegetable Garden- By Maria Marinho Moreira
Dust and Fog – By Daniel Corey
Delicious Dilemma – By James K Jones
Inspiration – By Alberto Martín-Aragón
La Voz – By Carlos Arenal
Jakob & Maria – By Christian Schiesser
Suchtpotenzial – By Franz Josef Danner

Winners Spain 2021

 

 

BEST ANIMATION

Save Ralph – By Spencer Susser

A Journey to the Moon – By Jack Getschman

BEST STUDENT FILM

Nut Cracker – By David Pinkston

BEST TV & WEB SERIES
Monsters – Chapter 3: Love – By Eire García Cid 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Lovemaking – By Tereza Hirsch 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

Pisscynism – By Patricil Complex 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

Banana Shot – By Eduardo Rodríguez Spiteri 

BEST DOCUMENTARY
La Amable Euforia de la Danza – By Miguel Castanet 

BEST SHORT FILM – Group #1

Daddy’s Note – By Gavin Irvine

BEST SHORT FILM - Group #2

See Naples and Then (Not) Die – By Ferdinando Maddaloni

BEST ASIAN SHORT FILM

Rumadiya – By Dinesh Shukla 

BEST FEATURE FILM
The Right of Jesus - By Jesus Galindo 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

De Suite – By Marco Cucurnia 

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

 

Flamenco – By Alberto Nacci

Kalliope’s From Fear to Freedom – By Kalliope Barlis

Tell me Who I Am – By Luca Caserta

Future Italian Frescoes – By Salvatore Garau

Belle-ile in Acadie – By Phil Comeau

Straight Into The Ocean – By Carolyn Laws
Mia – By Matthew Townsend

Face Painters – By Giovanni Sanseviero 

Do You Like Poetry? - By Eduardo Mattos

Suddenly The Sky – By Erwan Gobilliard

We Are Here – By Fadi Awad

Legends – By Danny Alex

Incompleteness – By David Ash

The Last Witness – By Piotr Szkopiak

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Candyland.Com – By Joan Barrett 

Legal Passion – By James Jones

Humanity Key – By Ettore Pasculli

Life Appointment – By Amr Elbehidy

ON / OFF – By Nicolas P. Villarreal 

A Unicorn in Tel Aviv – By Zohar Ballas 

Hide and Seek – By Zou Gaoxu 

Love of Silence – By Tsai, Han-Yun, Chen, Zhi-Ling 

Apartments, "The 4th of the Month" – By Maria Robles 

Boundless – By Julie D. Dunn, Sean Higgs, Victor Lockhart 

The Honey Trapper – By Felise Garcia

LET IT OUT / Stay Homas – By Ben Woolf 
Maribor ans Saxophone – By Franc Kopic 

Me, Myself & I – By Katy Jordan 

S.A.L. (Serious About Love) – By Dean H. Huh, Chris Arocho

Put a Price On Emotion – By Giuseppe De Vuono 

Parallax – By Stefania Simoni & Giorgio Messina

Perfect Song – By Andreas Kranzler 

This Case & My Life – By Ana P. Braunstein

Hallowed Be Thy Name – By Andy Kowalczyk 

Dark Hearts – By Kevin Van Stevenson

Once Upon A Judgment Day – By Mehmet Tanrisever 

Pond Life – By Gord Rand 

Map of The World – By Daniel Corey 

Golden Era Glamour – By Tiago Mesquita 

Estos Muros – By Alberto Pascual

bottom of page