LAUREL PORTUGAL.png

Official Partner

iPitch_v2_blk bg.png

Winners 2021

 

BEST ANIMATION

In the House of Paper Flowers – Director: Anita George

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Life Appointment - Director: Amr Elbehidy

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Lovemaking – Director: Tereza Hirsch

 

BEST TV & WEB SERIES

Brazzy Jazzy – Director: Steve Becker

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

Legal Passion – Writer: James Jones

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

Face Painters – Writer: Giovanni Sanseviero

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Alaska Long Hunters – Director: Mark D. Rose

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY IN PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE

The Last Horse Traders – Director: Michael Zomer

 

BEST ASIAN SHORT FILM

Lake Children – Director: Carlos Silveira

 

BEST SHORT FILM IN PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE

Do You Like Poetry? - Director: Eduardo Mattos

 

BEST SHORT FILM – GROUP #1

A Martyr of the Pen – Director: Alan Hamwan

 

BEST SHORT FILM – GROUP #2

Daddy's Note – Director: Gavin Irvine

 

BEST ASIAN FEATURE FILMS

Talking to the Starry Sky – Director: Yurugu Matsumoto

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

By Those Hands That Lead Me – Director: João Côrtes

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Mamma – Photographer: Marco Cucurnia

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

 

Straight Into The Ocean – Director: Carolyn Laws

Audio Of Apologies : Directors: Yuri+Ana

Fadi Awad - We Are Here – Director: Fadi Awad

The Canvas – Director: Salvatore Garau
Father Of A Broken Angel – Director: Dhiney Ramos

Starry Path – Director: Carlos Silveira
Define Delphine – Director: Fábio Brandão

Lefaucheux – Director: Pedro Jorge

Story.Telling – Director: Fábio Brandão

SIN – Director: Alberto Martín-Aragón

Tell Me Who I Am – Director: Luca Caserta

Dog Day Morning – Director: Emiliano d'Avila
Darking Way – Director: Zsolt Pozsgai

Three The Movie – Directors: Yassine Marco Marroccu, Elisabetta Minen

The Lonely Sailor – Director: Dan Albuk

Full Circle – Director: Noel Brady
Level 71 – Director: Peter Salapatas

Mith & Music – Director: Rama De Oliveira

HONORABLE MENTION

 

A Journey to the Moon – Director: Jack Getschman

On / Off – Director: Nicolas P. Villarreal

The Boy and The Mountain – Directors: Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal

Aquamation – Director: Chen, Ho-Yueh

Crush On – Director: Chu, Shu-Yu

Love Of Silence – Directors: Tsai, Han-Yun, Chen, Zhi-Ling

George Floyd: Say Their Names - Directors Christopher R. Owens, Alyssa Dann

Shepherds: Dance Boogie Wonderland – Director: Lauren Fash

Umoya – Director: Jason Sterling

Lower East Asides – Director: Steve Becker

End Of Days – Writer: Danny Alex

The letter that never arrived – Writer: Andrés Felipe Ruiz Vargas

Padre – Writer: Ian Davies

As Time Goes By – Writer: John Martins III

Preludium – Writer: Fernando André

Legends – Writer: Danny Alex

Dancing In The White Room – Writer: David Sabbath

Blurred Vision – Writer: Ivan Elmer & Morten Hammershøy Kølln

Get Paid, Get Laid & Get Lucky – Writer: Goran Pavisic

An Encounter With Banting – Director: Isabelle Depelteau

Shakespeare: The Truth Behind The Name – Director: Robin Phillips

The Romans – Director: Maurice Micallef

Mith & Music – Director: Rama De Oliveira

Michiko - Director: Ryo Kagawa

Recuperation - Director: Dinesh Shukla

Rain Dogs – Director: Donglin Liu

Exchange Offer – Director: Saunak Mitra

Death Offers Life – Director: Saheer Abbas

Her Call – Director: Ewa Bielska

Wolves – Director: Antonis Morgan Konstantoudakis

Alder – Director: Vanda Ladeira

Golden Lotus – Director: Emily Chan

Make-Believers – Director: Kenjo McCurtain

Jwlwi - The Seed – Director: Rajni Basumatary

Golden Era Glamour – Photographer: Tiago Mesquita

Frozen Chaos – Photographer: Lukas Van Loon

Michael And The Book Of Psalms – Photographer: Paul Gatto

Winners 2019

Vencedores de 2019

BEST ANIMATION

BIRTHDAY – BY CATARINA RODRIGUES

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER
DEFORMER – BY DAVID VAN

BEST STUDENT FILM
ICO – BY PATRICIA DELGADO

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
DISCONNECTIONS – BY ALBERTO MARTÍN-ARAGÓN

BEST TV & WEB SERIES
DE FELIPE – BY JUAN RODRIGO

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
LUNCH – BY GAVIN IRVINE

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
TWENTY MOONS – BY RODIGO TAVARES & ELDER TORRES

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
CREATION – PERF. BY LUMEN CRAFT - DIR BY LUIZA DE ANDRADE & BIA VILELA

BEST DOCUMENTARY
ANNA POLITKOVSKAJA. CONCERT FOR SINGLE VOICE- BY FERDINANDO MADDALONI

BEST DOCUMENTARY IN PORTUGUESE
FLOATING JUSTICE – BY LEILA LAK

BEST SHORT FILM
BITCH, POPCORN & BLOOD – BY FABIO SOARES

BEST SHORT FILM IN PORTUGUESE
DESERTER – BY RODRIGO TAVARES

BEST FEATURE FILM
THE LAST WITNESS – BY PIOTR SZKOPIAK

SPECIAL JURY AWARD:

BEYOND HER LENS – BY TEREZA HIRSCH

LOCOMOTION – BY EDOARDO PASQUINI

WITHOUT YOU – BY ALEXANDRE POWELZ

MODULATION NOWHERE – BY TODD BOGIN

BEFORE I FORGET – BY TIAGO ARAKILIAN

WHERE IS MY HOME – BY THE CHURCH OF ALMIGHTY GOD

SNAPSHOTS – BY MIGUEL ANGEL MENGÓ

A ROSE IN WINTER – BY JOSHUA SINCLAIR

HOLY SPIRIT – BY MIKE BARAN

BACK TO BERLIN – BY CATHERINE LURIE
 

RISING STAR AWARDS:

PLUS QUE DE RAISON – PERF. BY PREMIER DEGRÉ – DIR. VIKY DE WITTE

ANIMAL – PERF. BY DOMINIQUE DE WITTE – DIR VIKY DE WITTE

EMIGRANTS – BY NUNO MARQUES

THE FANTASTIC HIDALGO OF THE PONTIC STEPPE – BY JAVIER ALCAINE

ORBITAL INN – BY PIERRE ALAIN M´BARGA

CHILDREN4CHILDREN – BY JOHN BANOVICH

A LONG WALK OFF A SHORT PERE – BY ANITA GEORGE

RATTLING MY CHAINS – BY GAVIN IRVINE

JESUS GOD – JESUS MAN – BY GOLDIE SMITLENER

UNCOMMON – BY JOÃO MARQUES

MELODIES OF A MUTE LIFE – BY ANDRÉ MONIZ VIEIRA

THE RESULT ACHIEVED BY KNOWING GOD - THE CHURCH OF ALMIGHTY GOD

NO BILL - BY SCOTT SIMPSON

Winners 2018

Vencedores de 2018

BEST ANIMATION

KCLOC - BY NINAAD KULKARNI

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

THE ONE WHO HOLDS SOVEREIGNTY OVER EVERYTHING – BY THE CHURCH OF ALMIGHTY GOD

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER SHORT

DNA OF WILD BEASTS - BY DELPHINE MONTAIGNE

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER FEATURE

THE LIMIT OF - BY ALAN MULLIGAN

BEST TV-WEB SERIES

TUSCAN DIRTY FABLE - BY GIOVANNI GUIDELLI

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

HAUS PANDORA - BY STEVE VASILIOU

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

CALLIE EARLENE - BY SCOTT SIMPSON

BEST DOCUMENTARY

UM CONTO DE DUAS CIDADES - BY STEPHEN HARRISON AND MORAG BRENNAN

BEST SHORT FILM (GROUP 01)

THE GUILT LIST – BY TEREZA HIRSCH

BEST SHORT FILM (GROUP 02)

SEE NAPLES AND THEN (NOT) DIE – BY FERDINANDO MADDALONI

BEST SHORT FILM IN PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE

VIAGENS DE UM SER SENCIENTE - BY PEDRO MELO

BEST FEATURE FILM

EL DERECHO DE JESUS - THE RIGHT OF JESUS - BY JESUS GALINDO

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARDS:

 

MISS – BY ANASTASIA RAYKOVA

PATCH – BY KRISTJAN KNIGGE

FREEDON NET – BY PABLO MORENO
STOLEN PATCH – BY JOHN BANOVICH

TIMBÓ – BY PEIMAN ZEKAVAT

RESITE BA-61 – BY PAULO FAJARDO

RISING STAR AWARDS:

FLAMES OF FURY – BY GLORIA YAZDANI

A TIMELY GIFT - BY PAIREAC KEANE
SPRINGDALE – BY TOM EVRARD

THE HERITAGE -BY FELIPE VIANNA

THE COFFIN - BY EMANUELE PESOLI

UPSTAIRS – BY JOSEPH SPADARO

 

 

Winners 2017

Vencedores de 2017

BEST ANIMATION
DON'T THINK OF A PINK ELEPHANT – BY SURAYA RAJA (ENGLAND)
BEST STUDENT FILM
NOTURNO – BY EDUARDO MATTOS (GERMANY)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

OUTRA VOZ – BY FILIPE FREDERICO LEITE (PORTUGAL)
NOS MARES DA MEMÓRIA – BY RUI ALBERTO RIBEIRO BELA (PORTUGAL)
NEVER LOOK FOR LOGIC IF IT IS NOT YOUR LOGIC - BY FERDINANDO MADDALONI (ITALY)

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
SEXUAL INNUENDO – BY RICARDO MACHADO (PORTUGAL)
BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
THE MACKENZIE BREAKOUT – BY SCOTT SIMPSON ( USA)

BEST TV & WEB SERIES
LET ME TELL YOU A STORY – BY LAURENCE GUENOUN (FRANCE)
BEST SHORT FILMS IN PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE
TU – BY HUGO PINTO (PORTUGAL)

BEST SHORT FILM
2:40 TO LONDON – BY GAVIN IRVINE (ENGLAND)
BEST SHORT FILM -  BLUE STAR AWARDS
CITY OF MY HEART – BY KONSTANTINOS PETSAS (GREECE)
BEST FEATURE FILMS
I WANT TO BACK HOME – BY MIGUEL ÁNGEL MENGÓ (SPAIN)
BEST FEATURE FILM - BLUE STAR AWARDS
AGNUS DEI – BY AGIM SOPI (KOSOVO)

TECHNICAL AWARDS:

BEST ACTOR
JOHN FREEMAN - ONE BUCK

BEST ACTRESS
HOLLY SHERVEY – AUCKWARD LOVE

BEST EDITING
MICGUEL ÁNGEL MENGÓ - I WANT TO BACK HOME

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ASHWIN KADAMBOOR - COLORS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
MARCELO FERRARINI - A HORA

BEST DIRECTOR

GAVIN IRVINE - 2:40 TO LONDON

  

SPECIAL JURY AWARDS: 


A HORA – BY LEANDRO CORINTO (BRAZIL)
AN AFTERLIFE – BY JEREMY RIGBY (AUSTRALIA)
REWAKENED – BY ALBERTO HERNANDEZ (USA)

ATÉ AO CANTAR DO GALO - BY RAMÓN DE LOS SANTOS (PORTUGAL)

SHAKESPEARE REPUBLIC - BY SALLY MCLEAN (AUSTRALIA)