LAUREL GERMANY.png

Official Partner

iPitch_v2_blk bg.png

Winners 2021

BEST ANIMATION

Bom Papa – By Annika Maria Udo Winther

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Distortion – By Samuel J Punto

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Sorry – By Franz Josef Danner

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

Bloodline - Elisa's Story – By Michael Cooper

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

The Outcasts – By Alkyoni Valsari

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Father of a Broken Angel – By Dhiney Ramos

 

BEST GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

80.000 Schnitzel – By Hannah Schweier

 

BEST ASIAN SHORT FILM

The Way We Are – By Donald Li

 

BEST GERMAN SHORT FILM

Chasing 200 – By Alexandra Lier

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Do You Like Poetry? - By Eduardo Mattos

 

BEST SHORT FILM #2

Beyond Her Lens – By Tereza Hirsch - Czech Republic

 

BEST GERMAN FEATURE FILM

My Indian Summer - By Dustin Loose

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

Because You're Dead To me – By Chris Maruna

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Frozen Chaos – By Lukas Van Loon

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

 

We Are Here – By Fadi Awad

The Witch Princess – By Ngo The Chau
Dark Day – By Farhad Shahed

Good Old Friends – By Peter Kondra & Mikael Schallock

The Canvas – By Salvatore Garau
Dark Hearts – By Kevin Van Stevenson

Alaska Long Hunters – By Mark D. Rose
Face Painters – By Giovanni Sanseviero
Fractions of Seconds – By Sascha Klar
Life Appointment – By Amr Elbehidy
Tell Me Who I Am – By Luca Caserta
Daddy's Note – By Gavin irvine
The Gutter – By Tim Lee
I'm Just A Memory That I Can't Even Remember – By Mana Jahangard

HONORABLE MENTION 

 

There Is Exactly Enough Time – By Oskar Salomonowitz

My Boy - By Lauren Fripont

Glow – By Giovanna Guarnieri Saraiva & Isabella Wagner

Shadowland – By Bellopropello

Love of Silence – By Tsai, Han-Yun, Chen, Zhi-Ling

A Day in the Life of a Boy – By Niklas Bauer

Amir Hetsroni | Case Study – By Giuseppe Strenger

Modern Day Cathedral – By Philos Maurice Klein

Lovemaking – By Tereza Hirsch

Coyote Tears – By Ron Longo & Craig Clement

Bloodslide – Pica – By Evan Pearce

Axon Terminal – By Robin Christopher Johnston

Beholder – By Peter Hardy 

Candyland.Com – By Joan Barrett

The Bench – By Cjay Boisclair

La Natura – By Kilian Seavers

Land of Wooden Gods – By Börje Peratt

Into the Light of Day – By David Law

 The Legacy – By Jens Klingebiel
Milked – By Amy Taylor

Belina - Music For Peace – By Marc Boettcher
Room to Roam – By Zoë Jungmann 

Marettimo – By Carlo Avventi

Exchange Offer – By Saunak Mitra

Death Offers Life - By Saheer Abbas

Tell me About it, Dennis! - By Thorsten Hamer & Cosma Dujat 

Defect – By Frederik Bösing 

Sea at Night – By Kim Fabienne Hertinger

Aleph – By João Butoh
Perfect Song – By Andreas Kranzler 

Zugvögel – By Johannes Buchholz

All of us – By Willem Wallyn

Bastard's Crossing – By Travis Mills 

The Last Witness – By Piotr Szkopiak 

For Old Times Sake – By Tiago Mesquita

Another Day In The Office– By Tiago Mesquita