LAUREL ASIA - cópia.png

**** ONLINE FILM FESTIVAL ****

ASIA FILM FESTIVAL award films in many categories :
Short Film, Feature Film, Documentary, Animation, Student, TV & Web Series, and also
ASIAN SHORT FILM, ASIAN MUSIC VIDEO, ASIAN FEATURE FILM, ASIAN DOCUMENTARY.

But because of the Covid-19 and travel restrictions we have closed all physical festivals and for security reasons we are with this brand new online festival but with the same professionalism as our past festivals.

 

We want to celebrate the amount of work put into each film. Therefore, the festival rules ensure that each movie is reviewed ethically and with all due care, respect, and attention.

Our Festival will NOT have a physical ceremony but we will have a presentation video, like a virtual ceremony on the festival date to announce the winners.

Good Luck to all.

Winners October 2022

BEST ANIMATION

Spoon – By Arthur Chays

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

7 minutos – By Christian Schneider

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Waves – By Alberto Nacci

 

BEST TV & WEB SERIES

Shinjikki' The Mermaid Who Predict The Future – By Chaewoon Park, Jeongmin Choi

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

Wendy Comes Home – By Chris Fell

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

A Summer Surprise – By James K Jones

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Canvas – By Salvatore Garau

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Bugged – By Will Akbar

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

Full Circle – By Noel Brady

 

BEST ASIAN SHORT FILM

The Game The Doubt – By Hamid Reza Mahmoudi Mehrizi

 

BEST ASIAN FEATURE FILM

Palyad – By Shailesh Bhimrao Dupare

 

BEST ASIAN DOCUMENTARY

Gher – By Dinesh Shukla

 

BEST ASIAN MUSIC VIDEO

My Lover – By K. C. Loy

 

BEST INDIAN SHORT FILM

Seesaw – By Ananya Mangesh Dupare

 

BEST JAPANESE SHORT FILM

OB – By Kazuya Shimoyama

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

A Silent Call: Can Anyone Hear Me? - By Ana A Prickett Braunstein

After The Rain, You'll Find The Son – Performed By Lady Redneck – Directed By Michael Stover

Alaska Long Hunters – By Mark Rose

Art, Science And A Divan – By Adriana Siqueira Lopes

Ballad Of Pipe And Necklace – By Martin Babić

Bobby Jaws – By Iggy Blanco

Charles Vs. Charlie – By Madhu Narayanaswamy Ramanathan

Doumi Girls – By Yissendy Trinidad

Dust And Fog – By Daniel Corey

Efa – By Ian Davies

Eloise Lou – By Marc Baradat

Everything Is Going To Be Alright – By Brett Jubinville

Givin' A Damn – Performed By Pamela Hopkins – Directed By Sharpe Dunaway

How Much For The Exam? - By Ivica Valentić

Lothar From Rascal To World Artist – By Dhiney Ramos

Ptaha Na Jmennja Nachtigall – Performed By Bilodub – Directed By Oleksii Alexi Kyselov

Rains Of March – By Duarte Henriques

Riot In The Meadow – By Thomas Harman

Ruby – By Gwendoline Laurent

Stoney Lonesome Road – Performed By : Ludlow Creek – Directed By Ray Monell

The Cab' - Season 1 – By Simon Thoral, Edouard Blondeau

The Pillar Of Strength – By Ayie Ibrahim

capa_great_wall_of_china_history_widexl.
Chinese-Culture-New.jpg
china70anoscapa_widexl.jpeg