LAUREL BRAZIL.png
Official Selection 2021

Animation
 

The Chair – By Ronnie Cramer – United States
Where Smoke Rises – By Kalilinoe Detwiler – United States

Dystopia – By Bellopropello – Switzerland

Re-Animal – By Rubén Garcerá - Spain

The Cat – By Mary Apick – United States

ON / OFF = By Nicolas Villarreal - Argentina

 

Student Short Film

 

Nut Cracker – By David Pinkston – United States

 

Student Short Film (Animation)

 

Hedera - By Fêt-Nat Bailly – United Kingdom

Spellbound – By Amelia Parker – United Kingdom

Hubris – By Phoebe Francis- Aylward – United Kingdom

Summer Years – By Camilla Chasin – United Kingdom

True Colours – By Hanna Lea Wyttenbach – United Kingdom

Arachnarche – By Emma Jordan – United Kingdom

Out of My Depth – By Ben Tillion – United Kingdom

 

TV & WEB Series
 

Rat Run City – By Sam Sharpe – United States

Brazzy Jazzy – By Steve Becker – United States

Get Lost in Colombia – By Melanie de Klerk, Sophie Lui, Ron Coldham - Canada

 

Music Video
 

Maribor and Saxophone – By Franc Kopic - Slovenia

To Glory Land – By Fadi Awad – Canada

 

Short Screenplay
 

Letter to My Family – By Andrés Felipe Ruiz Vargas – Colombia

Bloodline – Elisa’s Story – By Michael Cooper – United Kingdom
Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh – By Saheer Abbas – India


 

Feature Screenplay
 

Review – By Jonathan Zarantonello – United States

The Honor Guardians – By Ali Arslan Sertkaya – Canada

Loonatoona – By Shockadelic – Australia
Legal Passion – By James Jones – United States

Mano - A Brazilian Tale – By Donald Ross – United States

La Natura – By Kilian Seavers – Italy

Te Espero? - By Cristiane Moioli - Brazil

 

Documentary

 

Alaska Long Hunters – By Mark D. Rose – United States

Belle-ile In Acadie – By Phil Comeau - Canada
The Romans – By Maurice Micallef – Malta
The Festival of Trays - By Carlos Pires Da Silveira – Portugal

Surviving Bokator – By Mark Bochsler - Canada

In Their Eyes – By Arnaud Blin - France

Four Motherless Children – By Ralph Isenberg – United States

 

Short Film #1
 

Occam´s Razor – By Ranjit Singh – Canada

Suddenly The Sky – By Erwan Gobilliard – United States

Goat Love – By Stephanie Quist – United States

Future Italian Frescoes – By Salvatore Gerau – Italy
We Were Hardly More Than Children – By Cecelia Condit – United States
Hatshepsut – By Sonia Machado Hines – United States

 

Short Film #2
 

Student Fitness – By Yuri Maslak & Olga Tugaeva – Russian Federation

Can't Go Home Again – By Anthony J. Cook – United Kingdom

The High Tea – By Carmanie Bhatti – United States

Tell Me Who I Am – By Luca Caserta – Italy

The Last Milkman – By Jacob Markham – Canada
Ammukutti – By Anil Gaur – United States
Recuperation – By Dinesh Shukla - India

 

Short Film in Portuguese Language

 

The Lonely Village (A Aldeia Solitária) – By Carlos Silveira - Portugal

Dog Day Morning (Um Dia de Cachorra) – By Emiliano D’Avila – Brazil
Me and Grandpa – By Tymm Holloway – Brazil
Banalities (Banalidades) – By Rafael Andrade – Brazil

Asian Short Film

 

Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh – By Saheer Abbas – India

Happy Together – By Sunny Yip – Hong Kong

Gandhi – By Dinesh Shukla – India
Exchange Offer – By Saunak Mitra - India

 

Feature Film
 

Mambo Man – By Mo Fini & Edesio Alejandro - Cuba

Zu Den Sternen – By Nicolai Tegeler – Germany

Love You Too – By Lech Mackiewicz - Poland

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd – By Uwe Schwarzwalder – Switzerland
Man With Shadow – By Ema Kugler – Slovenia
Who is It ? - By Jim Menza – United States
Mulasi (My Friends) – By Honeymoon Aljabri - Tanzania

Feature Film in Portuguese Language

 

The Lonely Sailor (Pra Onde Levam as Ondas) – By Dan Albuk – Brazil